The Michelangelo Foundation Presents
The Michelangelo Foundation Presents
Fondation Bettencourt Schueller
Fondation Bettencourt Schueller « Pour l’intelligence de la main® »
Highlights of the most stunning expression of French fine craftsmanship
The Prix Liliane Bettencourt pour l’intelligence de la main

Discover the foundation supporting and encouraging craftsmanship in France. Since 1999, the Fondation Bettencourt Schueller has promoted artisanal excellence, innovation and creative collaboration through its prestigious Prix Liliane Bettencourt pour l’intelligence de la main (Liliane Bettencourt Prize for the intelligence of the hand). This exhibit delves into the history of the Foundation and the Prize, showcasing the incredible laureates who have been awarded this label of excellence and revealing how the Prize has evolved over the years to reflect the richness and diversity of French craftsmanship.

Discover the catalogue

“A tradition stays alive only when it is constantly being reinvented.”
Olivier Brault, director general of the Fondation Bettencourt Schueller

Exceptional works in a jewel of earth
Encounter artisanal excellence within a remarkable design

Raw earth has been the fundamental basis of manmade creations for centuries, so what better material than this to display an exhibit celebrating craftsmanship? Paris-based designer Ramy Fischler’s remarkable modular structure in earth blocks, symbolic of artisanal endeavour, is the perfect backdrop for your rendez-vous with French craftsmanship. Read the story of the Fondation Bettencourt Schueller told through texts engraved in and projected on the earth, watch video footage of its award ceremonies, and encounter 14 exceptional works from prize-winners, carefully selected to represent the evolution of the Prize and the diversity of the French métiers d’art, beautifully and simply displayed within the raw earth walls.

Nature morte (2018) Kristin McKirdy - ceramicist Laureate 2009
Empreinte (2007) Ludovic Avenel - cabinetmaker Laureate 2007
Douglas (2007-2017) Centre International d’Art Verrier (CIAV) de Meisenthal Laureate Parcours 2014
Sans titre (2015) Cathy Chotard - silversmith, jeweller Laureate 2006
Sellettes n°1/12 (2012) Frédéric Richard - gilder, Emmanuel Joussot - cabinetmaker, Éric Benqué - designer Laureates Dialogues 2013
Osmos (2015) Nicolas Marischael - silversmith, Felipe Ribon - designer Laureates Dialogues 2015
Le souffle (2017) Nathanaël Le Berre - coppersmith Laureate Talents d'Exception 2014
Cabinet et jardin poétique (2018) François-Xavier Richard - wallpaper creator Laureate 2009
Deux triangles (2017) Bernard Dejonghe - sculptor Laureate 2001
Pin, série Nature transformée n°6 (2016) Nelly Saunier - feather artist Laureate 2009
Sidereus Nuncius (2018) Didier Mutel - engraver, intaglio printmaker Laureate Talents d'Exception 2016
Objet-sculpture Bullnose (2008) Julian Schwarz - sculptor and wood carver Laureate Talents d'Exception 2010
Woowall (2018) Steven Leprizé - cabinetmaker Laureate Talents d'Exception 2017
Japon, série L’âge du monde (2009) Claude Aïello - ceramicist, Mathieu Lehanneur - designer Laureates Dialogues 2010
Craftsmanship up close
Virtual reality takes you into the heart of the workshops

Get closer to the incredible craftsmanship of about 30 laureates of the Prix Liliane Bettencourt pour l’intelligence de la main through 17 virtual reality films created by director Alain Fleischer of Le Fresnoy – Studio National des Arts Contemporains. Allow yourself to be transported inside workshops all over France and get up close to the tools, materials and techniques used by the finest French artisans, from a woodworker in Val-de-Marne to a goldsmith in Gironde and an engraver in the Jura. Watch them work, discover their vision and gain a new appreciation of French craftsmanship and its optimistic future as the profession of choice for a whole new generation.

Filming in the workshop Viewing the images Filming artisans at work Shooting outdoors
Meet the 100 laureates of the Prix pour l’intelligence de la main
From 2000 to 2017: nearly 50 savoir-faire awarded
  1. 2000


    GEOFFROY and ARMANDE DE BAZELAIRE — marquetry workers
    PHILIPPE BODART — luthier
    CHRISTOPHER CLARKE — instrument maker
    GRÉGOIRE DAMICO — luthier and maker of guitars and bass guitars
    BRUNO DESNOUES — sculpted wood restorer
    PIERRE HULOT — wind instrument maker and restorer
    JEAN-CLAUDE KERVROEDAN — cabinetmaker
    ROGER MÉNÉTRIER — carpenter
    JEAN-JACQUES PAGÈS — luthier
    ALAIN TARAL — bookbinder-marquetry worker
    GROUPE XYLOS : MARTIN SPRENG, FRANCIS BALLU, RÉMI COLMET DAAGE — cabinetmakers

  2. 2001


    BERNARD DEJONGHE — sculptor
    ANTOINE LEPERLIER — sculptor glassmaker
    JANINE JACQUOT-PERRIN — glass decorator
    GHISLÈNE JOLIVET — glass designer
    PASCALE RIBEROLLES — glassblower
    WILLIAM VÉLASQUEZ — glass painter
    KIM YEUN KYUNG — glassmaker
    UDO ZEMBOK — glass painter

  3. 2002


    PIERRE BAYLE — ceramicist †
    ROBERT DEBLANDER — ceramicist †
    HAGUIKO — ceramicist

  4. 2003


    ANNE-LISE COURCHAY — bookbinder
    FLORENT ROUSSEAU — bookbinder
    JEAN STRAZZERI — glovemaker

  5. 2004


    DOMINIQUE DEMONGIVERT, STELLA CHENG, PATRICE BUIA, NICOLAS CLERGET, CYRIL MAYANCE, BERTRAND PELLÉ — stonemasons
    GUILLAUME BOISANFRAY, RÉGIS DELTOUR, JULIEN DEBRAUX — stonemasons

  6. 2005


    BERNARD SOLON — toolmaker
    CHARLES BENNICA — cutler
    PIERRE CHRISTEL — enameller
    DOMINIQUE FOLLIOT — coppersmith
    JACQUES DIEUDONNÉ — sculptor
    CHRISTIAN MORETTI — metalworker, blacksmith cutler

  7. 2006


    CATHY CHOTARD — silversmith, jeweller
    ROLAND DARASPE — goldsmith

  8. 2007


    LUDOVIC AVENEL — cabinetmaker
    ALAIN GUÉROULT — cabinetmaker and restorer

  9. 2008


    EMMANUELLE DUPONT — embroiderer, textile sculptor
    MARIE-HÉLÈNE GUELTON — textile artist
    ALICE HEIT — weaver

  10. 2009


    NELLY SAUNIER — feather artist
    LOÏC NÉBRÉDA — mask maker
    KRISTIN MCKIRDY — ceramicist
    ISABELLE GUÉDON, BENJAMIN CARON — makers of leather furniture
    GLADYS LIEZ — coppersmith
    ÉRIC LEBLANC — plasterer, decorator, stucco-worker
    FRANÇOISE FABRE, JEAN-MARC LAVAUR — glovemakers
    FRANÇOIS-XAVIER RICHARD — wallpaper creator
    AURÉLIE LANOISELÉE — embroiderer, textile designer
    XAVIER LE NORMAND — glass artist, glassblower

  11. 2010


    Tatents d'exception :
    JULIAN SCHWARZ — sculptor and wood carver

    Dialogues :
    CLAUDE AÏELLO — ceramicist
    MATHIEU LEHANNEUR — designer

  12. 2011


    Tatents d'exception :
    JEAN-NOËL BUATOIS – cutler

    Dialogues :
    SÉVERINE DUFUST, ZÉLIE ROUBY, JEAN DUFOUR, RAELYN LARSON, QUENTIN MARAIS, DOMINIQUE POUCHAIN — ceramicists
    GUILLAUME BARDET — designer

  13. 2012


    Tatents d'exception :
    WAYNE FISCHER — ceramicist

    Dialogues :
    BERNADETTE N’GUYEN — pattern cutter, couturier
    MAURICE BARNABÉ — chairmaker, saddler
    JEAN-PAUL MAHÉ — saddler
    ROBERT STADLER — designer

  14. 2013


    Tatents d'exception :
    MYLINH NGUYEN — metal turner

    Dialogues :
    FRÉDÉRIC RICHARD — gilder
    EMMANUEL JOUSSOT — cabinetmaker
    ÉRIC BENQUÉ — designer

  15. 2014


    Tatents d'exception :
    NATHANAËL LE BERRE — coppersmith

    Dialogues :
    GÉRARD BORDE — ceramicist
    MARC AUREL — designer

    Parcours :
    CENTRE INTERNATIONAL D’ART VERRIER (CIAV) DE MEISENTHAL

  16. 2015


    Tatents d'exception :
    CHRISTIAN BESSIGNEUL — engraver
    LAURENT NOGUES — embosser

    Dialogues :
    NICOLAS MARISCHAEL — goldsmith
    FELIPE RIBON — designer

    Parcours :
    ASSOCIATION OUVRIÈRE DES COMPAGNONS DU DEVOIR ET DU TOUR DE FRANCE

  17. 2016


    Tatents d'exception :
    DIDIER MUTEL — engraver, intaglio printmaker

    Dialogues :
    PIERRE-ALAIN PAROT — stained glass maker
    VÉRONIQUE ELLENA — visual artist

    Parcours :
    LABEL « DENTELLE DE CALAIS-CAUDRY » CRÉÉ PAR LA FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DE DENTELLES ET BRODERIES

  18. 2017


    Tatents d'exception :
    STEVEN LEPRIZÉ — cabinetmaker

    Dialogues :
    DAVID DE GOURCUFF — art caster
    AKI COOREN, ARNAUD COOREN — designers

    Parcours :
    MAISON DE L’OUTIL ET DE LA PENSÉE OUVRIÈRE (MOPO)

Talents d'Exception 2013

Mylinh Nguyen, metal turner

Dialogues 2011

Séverine Dufust, Zélie Rouby, Jean Dufour, Raelyn Larson, Quentin Marais, Dominique Pouchain, ceramicists and Guillaume Bardet, designer

Parcours 2014

Centre International d’Art Verrier de Meisenthal

Dialogues 2017

David de Gourcuff, art caster and Aki Cooren, Arnaud Cooren, designers

Parcours 2016

Label «Dentelle de Calais-Caudry» created by the Fédération française de dentelles et broderies

Dialogues 2016

Pierre-Alain Parot, stained-glass maker and Véronique Ellena, visual artist

Dialogues 2012

Bernadette N’Guyen, pattern cutter, couturierr, Maurice Barnabé, chairmaker, saddler, Jean-Paul Mahé, saddler and Robert Stadler, designer

Talents d'Exception 2014

Nathanaël Le Berre, coppersmith

Discover the Prix Liliane Bettencourt pour l’intelligence de la main
“Taking talent to the top”
The Fondation Bettencourt Schueller’s commitment to the common good

The Fondation Bettencourt Schueller strives to embody the purpose of a family, guided by an entrepreneurial spirit and awareness of its social role, by revealing talents and helping them go further. It dedicates its time and energy to choosing, supporting and enhancing people who today imagine the world of tomorrow, in three areas that contribute concretely to the common good: the life sciences, the arts and solidarity. True to its philanthropic spirit, it awards prizes and supports projects through donations and precisely personalised support. Ever since its inception in the late 1980s, it has supported some 520 prize-winners and 1,600 projects by various teams, associations, institutions and organisations.

Curated by: Alain Lardet

Co-founder of Designer’s Days in Paris, consultant for many institutions and design houses and a founder member of the “Bourse Agora pour le design” for young professional designers under 40, Alain Lardet presided over the development of the exhibition “Pour l’intelligence de la main” at the request of the Fondation Bettencourt Schueller. A rare event celebrating the richness and vitality of the French métiers d’art.